Website privacy policy 

 

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections: 

  

 
 Who we are 
 
This website is operated by Client Talk Limited. We are a marketing and business development consultancy.   
 
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. 
 
Our website 
 
This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.clienttalk.co.uk only. 
 
Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to provide you with relevant information. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate. 
 
Our collection and use of your personal information 
 
We collect personal information about you when you register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website. 
 
We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below). 
 
The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes: 
 

  • your name, address and contact details 

  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media 

  • information about the services we provide to you 

  • your account details, such as username, login details 

 
 We use this personal information to: 
   

  • create and manage your account with us 

  • verify your identity 

  • provide goods and services to you 

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences 

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you 

  • improve our services 

 
 This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children. 
 
Our legal basis for processing your personal information 
 
When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why. 
 
The legal bases we may rely on include:  
  

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose 

  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract 

  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations) 

  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests) 

 
 
Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it 
 
For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following: 

When information is collected: When you register with us 

What information we ask for:  Contact details: your name, email address and telephone number 

How and why we use your information: We ask for this: 

  •  to create and manage your account with us 

  •  to communicate with you about your account 

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information. 

We will keep this information until: 

  •  you close your account with us 

  •  we close your account 

  

Who we share your personal information with 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. 

 
Cookies and other tracking technologies 
 
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. 
 
For further information on cookies please see our Cookie Policy. 
 
Marketing 
 
We would like to send you information about Client Talk Ltd, eg, products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email or telephone. 
 
We will only ask whether you would like us  to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our form for the first time.  
 
If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by: 
 
—contacting us at info@clienttalk.co.uk 
 
—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails 
 
It may take up to 5 days for this to take place. 
 
For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below. 
 
Your rights 
 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 
 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information 

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations 

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing 

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information 

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances 

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws 

 
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 
 
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us  


Keeping your personal information secure 
 
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
 
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

How to complain 
 
We hope that we  can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. 
 
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 
 
Changes to this website privacy policy 
 
This website privacy policy was published on 25 September 2019 and last updated on 25 September 2019. 
 
How to contact us 
 
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2019 Client Talk Ltd  | info@clienttalk.co.uk

Company Registered in England and Wales with Co No. 12158906

Registered Office: Unit 2, City Limits, Danehill, Reading, England, RG6 4UP

VAT Registration: 331 5324 37